A long sigh of relief.

January 22, 2009

Yeehar. I am happy to announce that I have gotten my scholarship allowance. Now I’m no longer broke.The agony of waiting has ended two days ago. I wanted to blog about this but I was just too exhausted. I’m extremely delightful because there’s a significant increment in the allowance. Almost everyday since the new semester starts I would check the balance in my Islamic Bank account. And you know how disappointing it is when the amount of money  in the account remains unchanged. So far, I had my laptop fixed and treated myself and a company Kenny Rogers. So yeah, I skipped training that day. hehe..

Everything is so tempting ever since that. I have one item in my mind now. A cellphone. I really deserve to get a new one because the one that I’m using now is so KUNO. No further explanation about the KUNO thingy because it’s really embarrassing. haha.. The good news is that my sister Maika is going to add up some on my budget. Ika, you are so bagus. Macam tu la kakak kesayangan .. wakakaka..

Advertisements

Movie marathon.

October 1, 2008

I had a movie marathon at Midvalley Golden Screen Cinema on the first day of Raya. The first movie that I watched is Eagle eye at 2pm, followed by  KAMI THE MOVIE at 4.55pm. Both movies are satisfying. I love them. But the ending of both movies are like “anti-ending”. That’s what I call it. But overall, I love just them… 

 

Shia Labeouf is a real good actor in Eagle Eye.   

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

KAMI THE MOVIE

It’s a sad movie. If I were a girl I would have cried. Well that’s just literally. Hahaha. But the story is indeed very sad. I’ve been following KAMI since their drama episode at 8TV. I don’t know how I can get hooked up with this so called “underground series”. Maybe because of the friendship incorporated in this series. This was my first time of watching Malay movie in the cinema. Here are some photos from the scene of KAMI THE MOVIE.

 

                                      ABu can’t sing                                                                 

 

 

 

 

 Ali tries to protect Lyn from Boy,the pusher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                           Ali and LYN

 

The Girls of KAMI

Things start to go wrong

                                                                       KAMI THE MOVIE

(LYN,ALI,ABU,SOPHIE AND ADI)

Khaizaijie kuaile.

October 1, 2008

October 1 2008- First and foremost, I’d like to wish all my Muslim friends Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri, maaf zahir dan batin. Enjoy your holiday, drive safely during this festive season and most importantly, don’t forget to save some Kuih and Duit Raya for me. hehe.  I managed to fulfill my pledge for the Ramadan month. 15 days of fasting. Mission accomplished! There was one time I fasted for 5 days in a row. Thanks for the support people but what I enjoyed most was breaking fast with my friends.   

 I was supposed to spend Raya with my sister but then she got a last minute called from dad. I was very furious to know that my dad has last minutely sponsored an air ticket for her to Sabah.  I was really really mad at both my sis and dad. The sulking continues when my sis tries to call me. What I did was I listened to what she had to say and replied I lazy wanna talk to you and I hung up. But before flying back to Sabah, she took me out for Break fast at Restoran Kampar located somewhere in Klang. Dad called while we were waiting for the Azan to berkumandang(haha) . He asked what am I going to do for my holiday. I was like “ DAD, YOU DON’T ADD THE ANNOYANCE!” . I morosely talked to my dad that I don’t have any plans for my holiday. Then dad tries to console me, bah ko balik la. Sia sponsor ko tiket. I rejected the offer. Di (dad), malas la sia mau balik, tapi ko kirim sia duit la. I know how to play smart with Dad. He then asked about my finances.

Dad : Ada lagi duit ko?

Me: Untuk bayar 2 months punya rent ada, tapi duit untuk enjoy2 teda.

I have no idea I was that genius. Dad finally agreed to deposit some money into my account.

Fast fast fast!!! yeah!

September 1, 2008

 

Yes Yes Yes!!!! After much support from my Muslim pals, I finally managed to fast today. Thank you for the support ya. No promises but I will try to fast again. Plus, I’m really looking forward to breaking fast with my friends this coming Wednesday.  Kepada semua Geng kataks, kite buke pose same2 rabu ni yer , tak sabar rasenyer.. Haha.  For those of you who are clueless of what I am crapping about, today is the first Ramadhan. Yes of course I am referring to the non-Muslims. Although it was not the first time I fasted, it was quite tough and challenging as I did not take anything for Sahur. In addition, the atmosphere of fasting wasn’t there because both my Muslim housemates went home. Not just that, I just came back from the Taekwondo National Tournament last night and I was extremely exhausted until today but fortunately I still managed to fast. It feels so good la. Hehe..

I feel honored to fast during this month of Ramadhan.

This is the dialogue between my Muslim friend and me, telling me the actual purpose of Fasting.

nad_witch: so how do it feel to fast the whole day?

nad_witch: hehe keje nak interview je aku ni

ME: it feels so good

nad_witch: hehe feels so good?

nad_witch: x rasa bersyukur?

nad_witch: sb lahir kat Malaysia,makanan ada, x berlaku kebuluran?

nad_witch: hehehe

ME: ooo tak tefikir pula

ME: hmm betul2

nad_witch: hehe itu tujuan kami berpuasa

nad_witch: supaya ingat yg x semua org bernasib

nad_witch: baik cm kita

ME: yeah now i remember, i once read about this article about fasting

nad_witch: so susah x puasa

ME: boleh tahan la,haha.

ME: btw, it’s not the 1st tym i fast la

nad_witch: hehe i c

nad_witch: good for u

ME: thank u for the support

nad_witch: ur welcome    

AND THIS MANGKUK SABAHAN FRIEND OF MINE, MAJOREE SUDDENLY BOMBARDED ME THIS QUESTION.

APAKAH PERASAAN ANDA SETELAH BERPUASA PADA HARI PERTAMA RAMADHAN INI?

*LAUGH OUT LOUD*

I had fried lamb chop, omelette, vegetable and some kuih muih for my break fast.  Yummy!! I am so full now.hehe.